Jeremy Vahle, An Individual, Appellant V. City Of Lakewood, A Municipal Corporation, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The City argues that Vahle’s argument lacks merit because chapter 41.12 RCW allocates broad responsibilities to the Commission for establishing a civil service system. We agree with the City. RCW 41.12.170 requires cities to “adopt[ ] legislation implementing state law requiring civil service.” Higgins v. Salewsky, 17 Wn. App. 207, 212, 562 P.2d 655 (1977). RCW 41.12.170 reads: The various cities affected by the provisions of this chapter, shall immediately upon the taking effect thereof, enact appropriate legislation for carrying this chapter into effect, and the failure upon the part of the duly constituted authorities of any such city so to do shall be considered a violation of this chapter and be punishable as such. The state enactment requiring civil services includes the obligation to establish civil service commissions that have the power to carry out the provisions of the statute.