Jeremy Vahle, An Individual, Appellant V. City Of Lakewood, A Municipal Corporation, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Seattle Police Officers Guild, 151 Wn.2d at 831 (alteration in original) (quoting Reynolds v. Kirkland Police Comm’n, 62 Wn.2d 720, 725, 384 P.2d 819 (1963)). Chapter 41.12 RCW serves as model civil service system that cities may follow to fill the requirement of providing a civil service system. Seattle Police Officers Guild, 113 Wn. App. at 434. Cities run the spectrum from adopting all the procedures and policies set forth in chapter 41.12 RCW or forgoing the model entirely by enacting a system unique to the city pursuant to RCW 41.12.010. Id. RCW 41.12.010 states, in relevant part: “The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns which at the present time have provided for civil service in the police department . . . by local charter or other regulations which . . . substantially accomplish the purpose of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) However, if any city repeals the local charter or local acts providing for civil service, the model system applies. RCW 41.12.020. To properly administer the civil service system, RCW 41.12.030 provides for the appointment of a civil service commission.