Jeremy Vahle, An Individual, Appellant V. City Of Lakewood, A Municipal Corporation, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Zaro also cited an incident where Vahle wore pink shoes while on patrol. According to Vahle, several union members sought a boot allowance as a contract demand. In the course of discussing the allowance, a fellow union member told Vahle that he would pay for his lunch if Vahle wore “obnoxious” shoes to work. Id. at 106. The union president heard the conversation and warned Vahle that if he did so, he would get in trouble. Vahle disagreed because there was not a policy dictating what shoes Under RCW 42.41.040(4), Vahle had the right to “request a hearing to establish that a retaliatory action occurred and to obtain appropriate relief.” 4 6 No. 53317-1-II officers should wear.5 Following this conversation, Vahle reported to work wearing pink shoes. His conduct was reported to Zaro. On October 21, 2016, Vahle sent a letter to the Secretary requesting a hearing before the Commission.