Jeremy Vahle, An Individual, Appellant V. City Of Lakewood, A Municipal Corporation, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 41.12.100 provides that when a service position becomes vacant, the commission must certify the name of the candidate 12 No. 53317-1-II highest on the eligibility list who is willing to accept the appointment, and the appointing power must select that candidate for the position. After the appointment or employment decision, RCW 41.12.100 provides for a probationary period before the employment or promotion is deemed complete to “enable the appointing power to exercise a choice in the filling of positions.” During that period, the appointing power may deem the candidate unfit or unsatisfactory for the service position and select the next highest candidate on the eligibility list for the position. Id.