State Of Washington, Respondent V. Mark A. Lugliani, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 338 n.5, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). 3. Clearly Excessive Lastly, Lugliani argues that his sentence is clearly excessive because it violates the real facts doctrine and the trial court failed to discuss the purposes of the SRA as set forth in RCW 9.94A.010. Lugliani’s argument that his sentence is clearly excessive because it violates the real facts doctrine fails for the same reasons as discussed above. Lugliani’s argument that his sentence is clearly excessive because the trial court did not discuss in detail the purposes of the SRA as set forth in RCW 9.94A.010 also fails. RCW 9.94A.010 describes the purposes of the SRA. It states: The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to: (1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history; (2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just; (3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses; 7 No. 53210-7-II (4) Protect the public; (5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve himself or herself; (6) Make frugal use of the state's and local governments' resources; and (7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community. RCW 9.94A.010. The trial court stated on the record that it considered the purposes of the SRA as set forth in RCW 9.94.010. There is no legal authority requiring the trial court to discuss in detail each section of RCW 9.94A.010 on the record and that the failure to do so creates a clearly