State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tommie B. Tucker, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 15; see also State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 426 P.3d 714 (2018). We strike these collection costs instead because they are inconsistent with the trial court’s ruling that it did not intend to impose nonmandatory financial obligations. The authority to impose collection fees in the judgment and sentence is a matter of superior court discretion under RCW 36.18.190. That statute states, “The superior court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years, assess as court costs the moneys paid . . . to collection agencies or for collection services.” RCW 36.18.190 (emphasis added).