State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lonnie D. Martin, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Martin’s conviction for PDM2 does not violate double jeopardy because he stated he possessed “three images” and pled guilty to three counts, which supports his conviction of two counts of PDM1 and one count of PDM2. We hold that the trial court did not err in denying Martin’s motion to dismiss the PDM2 conviction and affirm Martin’s conviction for PDM2. B. SAG 1. Offender Score Martin claims that his offender score is too high because he is a first time offender. We disagree. 6 No. 52996-3-II RCW 9.94A.525(17) states that “[i]f the present conviction is for a sex offense, . . . count three points for each adult and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.” When a person is being sentenced for two or more current offenses, prior convictions include both prior and other current convictions. RCW 9.94A.525(1); RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Here, Martin was sentenced for three sex offense convictions based on an offender score of six.