State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lonnie D. Martin, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Verbatim Report of Proceedings (Oct. 4, 2018) at 7. After pleading guilty, but before the sentencing hearing, Martin moved to dismiss the PDM2 conviction. Martin argued that convicting him of PDM1 and PDM2 would violate double jeopardy based on the unit of prosecution for each offense. 2 In response, the State moved to set aside Martin’s guilty plea. The trial court denied both motions. The relevant units of prosecution are defined by RCW 9.68A.070. For PDM1, “each depiction or image of visual or printed matter constitutes a separate offense.” RCW 9.68A.070(1)(c). For PDM2, “each incident of possession of one or more depictions or images of visual or printed matter constitutes a separate offense.” RCW 9.68A.070(2)(c). 2 2 No. 52996-3-II The trial court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law denying Martin’s motion to dismiss the PDM2 conviction. The trial court relied on United States v.