Mary C. Hrudkaj Et Al., Respondent V. Queen Anne Water Works Llc, Et Al., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court abused its discretion in not upholding the CR 2A agreement that was read into the record before the trial court. 2. Written Settlement Agreement Fitzpatrick argues that the trial court erred in not enforcing the written Settlement Agreement. Fitzpatrick contends that the written Settlement Agreement was “presented by the [Respondents] and signed by [Fitzpatrick], which was an offer and acceptance.” Br. of App. At 23. RCW 2.44.010 states: An attorney and counselor has authority: (1) To bind his or her client in any of the proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his or her agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him or her, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his or her attorney[.] Here, Respondents’ attorney provided the written agreement to Fitzpatrick, and Fitzpatrick signed the written agreement. But Respondents never signed the written agreement.