Michael S Pokorny, Etal, Appellants V. Judd Tree Service, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Wash. State Gambling Comm’n, 173 Wn.2d 608, 618, 268 P.3d 929 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Marley v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 125 Wn.2d 533, 539, 886 P.2d 189 (1994)). B. THE SUPERIOR COURT HAD SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION TO ADDRESS ADVERSE POSSESSION Here, the matter before the superior court primarily involved the Pokornys’ and the Osborns’ competing assertions of title to a disputed strip of real property. Under article IV, section 6, the Washington Constitution explicitly sets forth the superior court’s original jurisdiction “in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property.” The Osborns’ adverse possession claim, as part of the broader property dispute between the neighbors, is a type of controversy that falls squarely within the superior court’s original jurisdiction as set forth by the Washington Constitution. Const. art.