State Of Washington, Appellant V. Hayden Vonbargen, Respondent (Majority)
[…] stated: If the defendant is charged with a felony and determined to be incompetent, until he or she has regained the competency necessary to understand the proceedings against him or her and assist in his or her own defense, but in any event for a period of no longer than ninety days, the court: (A) Shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary who shall place such defendant in an appropriate facility of the department for evaluation and treatment; or (B) May alternatively order the defendant to undergo evaluation and treatment at some other facility or provider. RCW 10.77.086(1)(c), the section that was in effect when VonBargen allegedly committed his offense and has not been revised, states that “if the court determines . . . that the defendant is unlikely to regain competency, the court may dismiss the charges without prejudice without ordering the defendant to undergo restoration treatment.” The State argues that this section does not apply because the trial court wrongly concluded that VonBargen’s competency could not be restored. For the reasons discussed above, the trial court did not err in making this conclusion. Thus, RCW 10.77.086(1)(c) applies. 2. RCW 10.77.086(1)(c) and RCW 10.77.086(4) RCW 10.77.086(1)(c) gives the trial court the authority to dismiss charges without prejudice if it determines the defendant is unlikely to regain competency. However, RCW 10.77.086(1)(c) also states that if the court dismisses the charges without prejudice “without ordering the defendant to undergo restoration treatment, . . . the court shall order that the defendant be referred for evaluation for civil commitment in the manner provided in subsection (4) of this section.”