Michael P. Maurice, Appellant V. Wa State Employment Security, Respondent (Majority)
[…] III. INSUBORDINATE BEHAVIOR Maurice also argues that his behavior was not insubordinate because he did not refuse to follow a reasonable instruction. The Department argues that Maurice’s refusal to submit to a drug test within 48 hours was insubordinate behavior because it was a willful refusal to follow the reasonable direction of his employer. We agree with the Department and hold that the commissioner’s conclusion, that Maurice’s behavior was insubordinate, is supported by the findings. Therefore, we hold that the commissioner did not err. Again, under RCW 50.04.294(1)(a), “misconduct” includes “[w]illful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee.” Further, “[i]nsubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer” is “considered misconduct because [it] signif[ies] a willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee.” 50.04.294(2)(a). 11 RCW No. 52795-2-II In determining whether an employee’s behavior constitutes disqualifying misconduct, our review is de