Michael P. Maurice, Appellant V. Wa State Employment Security, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 403. Third, we apply the law to the facts. Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 403. We are not free to substitute our judgment of the facts for that of the commissioner. Tapper, 122 Wn.2d at 403. Under RCW 50.20.066(1), an individual discharged for misconduct connected to his work is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. “Misconduct” includes “[w]illful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee,” and “[d]eliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an employee.” RCW 50.04.294(1)(a), (b). “Misconduct” also includes “[v]iolation of a company rule if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule.” RCW 50.04.294(2)(f). 7 No. 52795-2-II II. WILLFUL DISREGARD OF INSTRUCTIONS OR STANDARDS OF BEHAVIOR Maurice argues that the Department erred by denying his request for unemployment benefits because substantial evidence does not support the conclusions of law that he willfully disregarded his