Michael P. Maurice, Appellant V. Wa State Employment Security, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Maurice claims instead that (1) he was required to take a drug test without union representation, (2) he was denied union representation and subsequently terminated, and (3) he would have taken the drug test if he had union representation. The Department argues that it did not err by denying Maurice’s request for unemployment benefits because he was asked to submit to a drug test within 48 hours, he was given the lab order, he had the ability to contact the union and take the test that day, and that he never complied. We hold that the commissioner did not err. Under RCW 50.04.294(1)(a), “misconduct” includes “[w]illful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee.” An employee acts with willful disregard when he “‘(1) is aware of his employer’s interest; (2) knows or should have known that certain conduct jeopardizes that interest; but (3) nonetheless intentionally performs the act, willfully disregarding its consequences.’” Kirby v. Emp’t Sec.