Brian Cortland, Respondent, v. Lewis County, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Office of Attorney General of Wash., 177 Wn.2d 467, 485-86, 300 P.3d 799 (2013). Consistent with the PRA’s Cortland argues that Lewis County’s “inconsistent act of signing the CR 2A Stipulated Statutory Penalty agreement . . . waived the argument that it did not violate[] the Public Records Act.” Br. of Resp’t at 11. He also argues that Lewis County failed to preserve error and invited error. The parties stipulated to the penalties, but Lewis County properly preserved its right to appeal the underlying merits. 4 8 No. 52739-1-II purpose, RCW 42.56.030 expressly requires that the PRA be “liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed . . . to assure that the public interest will be fully protected.” Denial of the right to inspect or copy a public record is a prerequisite to a PRA action. RCW 42.56.550(1). Denial of public records occurs “when it reasonably appears that an agency will not or will no longer provide responsive records.” Hobbs v. State Auditor’s Office, 183 Wn.