In Re The Detention Of: Damon Lee (Majority and Order)
[…] (1) The person will be treated by a treatment provider who is qualified to provide such treatment . . . ; (2) the treatment provider has presented a specific course of treatment . . .; (3) housing exists in Washington that is sufficiently secure to protect the community . . . ; (4) the person is willing to comply with the treatment provider and all requirements imposed by the treatment provider and by the court; and (5) the person will be under the supervision of the department of corrections and is willing to comply with supervision requirements imposed by the department of corrections. RCW 71.09.092 (emphasis added). Under RCW 71.09.096(2), (4), the trial court has the authority to “impose any additional conditions necessary to ensure compliance with treatment and to protect the community” and, prior to authorizing a release to a LRA, it “shall impose such conditions upon the person as are necessary to ensure the safety of the community.” The argument that a trial court cannot delegate any of its authority to create or modify conditions of community placement has been rejected by courts in similar contexts.