In Re The Detention Of: Damon Lee (Majority and Order)
[…] RCW 71.09.060(1). Secure facilities may be a total confinement facility, a secure community transition facility, or a sufficiently secure residence used for a court-ordered placement. RCW 71.09.020(16). Following annual mental health evaluations, SVPs committed to total confinement may petition for unconditional discharge or conditional release to a secure facility in the community. RCW 71.09.090. Unconditional discharge may only occur if the person seeking discharge no longer meets the definition of an SVP. RCW 71.09.060(1), .090. Conditional release to confinement in a LRA in the community is available to persons who continue to be classified as SVPs who are “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” RCW 71.09.020(18), .090(1). But a conditional release may only be ordered by a court if it is in the SVP’s best interests, conditions can be imposed to adequately protect the public, and mental health treatment and supervision requirements can be met. RCW 71.09.092, .096(1).