State Of Washington, Respondent V. Terysa Ann Brake, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Brake argues that the changes to RCW 9A.76.170 apply retroactively to her charge because her appeal is not final and for other reasons set forth below. We disagree. A. Standard of Review and Legal Principles Determining whether a statute is retroactive is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Schenck, 169 Wn. App. 633, 642, 281 P.3d 321 (2012). RCW 10.01.040 states that “[n]o offense committed . . . previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act.” Moreover, statutes are presumed to be prospective unless there is a clear indication that the legislature intended a retroactive effect. City of Ferndale v. Friberg, 107 Wn.2d 602, 605, 732 P.2d 143 (1987).