State Of Washington, Respondent V. Terysa Ann Brake, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Moreover, statutes are presumed to be prospective unless there is a clear indication that the legislature intended a retroactive effect. City of Ferndale v. Friberg, 107 Wn.2d 602, 605, 732 P.2d 143 (1987). Thus, a statute in effect on the date of a criminal offense is the applicable statute “absent clear legislative intent to the contrary.” In re Pers. Restraint of Flint, 174 Wn.2d 539, 559 n.9, 277 P.3d 657 (2012). B. No Retroactive Intent Brake committed her offense on June 28, 2018. At that time, former RCW 9A.76.170 (2001) stated, “Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who knowingly fails to appear . . . is guilty of bail jumping.” 3 52613-1-II On March 7, 2020, the legislature amended RCW 9A.76.170. LAWS OF 2020, ch. 19, §§ 1, 2. The law took effect on June 11, 2020. LAWS OF 2020, ch. 19, §§ 1, 2. Under the prior law, felony bail jumping required only