State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jason Allan Lusk-Hutchins, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 105-06. “Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fairminded, rational person that the findings are true.” State v. Smith, 185 Wn. App. 945, 956, 344 4 No. 52605-1-II P.3d 1244, review denied, 183 Wn.2d 1011 (2015). Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. A person commits the crime of failure to register if he or she has a duty to register for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. RCW 9A.44.132(1). RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) requires all adults convicted of a sex offense to “register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence.” RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) provides the registration requirements for persons with a duty to register who lack a fixed residence, A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered.