Phyllis Coolen, Appellant V. Group Health Options, Inc., Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Even if the jury believed that Group Health had a duty to exercise reasonable care to monitor and review, no evidence established causation beyond speculation and conjecture. II. INFORMED CONSENT/SHARED DECISION MAKING CLAIM Phyllis argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her informed consent claim. She asserts that the general rule that a health care provider cannot be liable for failure to obtain informed consent in a misdiagnosis case does not apply. We disagree. A. Informed Consent Cause of Action RCW 7.70.050(1) governs a health care provider’s failure to secure informed consent. It requires the plaintiff to prove, among other things, “[t]hat the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment,” and “[t]hat the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts.” RCW 7.70.050(1)(a)-(b). Under RCW 7.70.060, “shared decision making” is a means of fulfilling the duty to obtain informed consent.