Phyllis Coolen, Appellant V. Group Health Options, Inc., Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Reply Br. Group Health is a “hospital” for purposes of this doctrine. See chapter 7.70 RCW, specifying that “‘health care provider’” includes “[a]n entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or institution employing one or more persons” licensed to provide health care services. RCW 7.70.020(3); see also Douglas v. Freeman, 117 Wn.2d 242, 253, 814 P.2d 1160 (1991) (dental clinic subject to corporate negligence). 3 9 No. 52586-1-II of Appellant at 13. She acknowledges that Douglas does not impose a duty to adopt policies and procedures, but asserts that RCW 70.41.030 and WAC 246-320-226 do impose that duty. We disagree. RCW 70.41.030 required the Department of Social and Health Services to “establish and adopt . . . minimum standards and rules pertaining to the . . . operation of hospitals” and “for the establishment and maintenance of standards of hospitalization required for the safe and adequate care and treatment of patients.” WAC 246-320-226(3)(g) in turn provides that for licensing, health care institutions must have patient care guidelines or protocols. In 1972, in Osborn v.