Phyllis Coolen, Appellant V. Group Health Options, Inc., Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] See Branom, 94 Wn. App. at 969; see also RCW 70.41.180. To the extent the trial court held that WAC 246-320 was not relevant to whether an institution breached the 11 No. 52586-1-II standard of care for patient care services, this was not entirely correct. WAC 246-320-226 is entitled “[p]atient care services” and WAC 246-320-226(3)(g) requires hospitals to “[a]dopt, implement, review, and revise patient care policies and procedures . . . that address . . . [u]se of preestablished patient care guidelines or protocols.” And under RCW 5.40.050, “[a] breach of a duty imposed by . . . administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence.” However, the trial court properly recognized that WAC 246-320-226 says nothing about “a hospital’s . . . obligation to establish policies and procedures with respect to a particular area of care,” such as prostate cancer screening. VRP (Sept. 26, 2018) at 1367 (emphasis added).