State Of Washington, Respondent V. Darrius I. Bruton, Appellant (Majority)
[…] It includes any contribution received from any family member or other person who is domiciled in the same residence as the defendant and who is heling defray the defendant’s basic living costs. RCW 10.101.010(2)(b). RCW 10.01.160(3) states that “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs if the defendant at the time of sentencing is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c).” Under RCW 10.101.010(3)(c), a person is indigent if they, “[receive] an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the current federally established poverty level.” The court appointed counsel fee is a discretionary cost of prosecution imposed under RCW 10.01.160. State v. Smith, 9 Wn. App. 2d 122, 127, 442 P.3d 265 (2019); RCW 10.01.160(3).