Rudolph Wacker, Appellant V John R. Wacker, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. at 345-46 (emphasis added). Under RCW 11.02.005(4), “‘Executor’ means a personal representative of the estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be used in lieu of ‘personal representative’ wherever required by context.” 2 4 No. 52402-3-II Further, under CR 17(a), only a “real party in interest” may initiate a lawsuit. To determine if a plaintiff is a real party in interest, we apply the three-pronged test that federal courts use to decide whether an implied statutory cause of action exists. Bennett v.