Carl Chastain, Appellant V. Department Of Labor And Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] And he deferred to a neurologist to make the determination as to what caused Chastain’s stroke. Thus, the cause of the stroke was not factually disputed, and the superior court did not make a credibility determination with the challenged statement. C. INJURY Chastain argues that he suffered an injury under RCW 51.08.100. He contends that an injury must be connected to a specific timeframe “such that it subjects that time frame to 12 No. 52126-1-II investigation.” Br. of App. at 10. Chastain connects his stroke to the five weeks prior which were unusually stressful.3 We disagree. Under RCW 51.08.100 “‘Injury’ means a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical conditions as result therefrom.” RCW 51.08.100 requires a sudden happening in order for an injury to have occurred. Here, neither party argues that there was a sudden happening. Therefore, Chastain has failed to show an injury as required under the language of the statute.