Tim Thomson And Dan Thomson, Appellants V. R And H Family, Llc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Happy Bunch, LLC v. Grandview N., LLC, 142 Wn. App. 81, 88, 173 P.3d 959 (2007). A. Application of RCW 7.28.085 RCW 7.28.085 provides a standard for proving adverse possession claims involving forestlands that is different from the traditional common law standard. Under that statute, the adverse claimant cannot establish open and notorious possession unless they establish by clear and convincing evidence that they “made or erected substantial improvements” that remained entirely or partially on the lands in question for at least 10 years. RCW 7.28.085(1). “‘Substantial improvement’ means a permanent or semipermanent structure or enclosure for which the costs of construction exceeded [$50,000].” RCW 7.28.085(3)(d).