Tim Thomson And Dan Thomson, Appellants V. R And H Family, Llc, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Linck, 559 P.2d 1049, 1053 (1977) (notoriety element was satisfied because if the true owners had visited the property during the adverse possession period, they would have noticed evidence of an adverse claim, including a barricade erected by the adverse user to keep people from crossing the property). 4 15 No. 51995-0-II II. ATTORNEY FEES Both parties request attorney fees on appeal. In an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession, RCW 7.28.083(3) authorizes an appellate court to award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party “if, after considering all of the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just.” See also Workman v. Klinkenberg, 6 Wn. App. 2d 291, 308-09, 430 P.3d 716 (2018). It is equitable and just in this case to award R&H attorney fees as the prevailing party.