State Of Washington, Respondent V Ross Anthony Burke, Appellant (Majority)
[…] If a statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute’s plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Larson, 184 Wn.2d at 848. B. JUVENILE COURT IS A COURT OF RECORD Burke argues that the juvenile court had the authority to consider his petitions to restore his right to possess a firearm because it is a “court of record” as required by RCW 9.41.040(4)(b). The State conceded this point at oral argument. We agree. 1. Legal Background Under RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(i), a person cannot legally own, possess, or control any firearm if the person has been convicted of any felony. RCW 9.41.047(1)(a)3 provides that at the time a person is convicted of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm, the court shall notify the person that he or she “may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.” 3 RCW 9.41.047 has been amended since the appellant submitted his petitions.