State Of Washington, Respondent V Ross Anthony Burke, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Swanson, 116 Wn. App. 67, 78, 65 P.3d 343 (2003). The parties agree that Burke has met the statutory requirements. RCW 9.41.040(4)(b) states that a person may file a petition to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored only at: (i) The court of record that ordered the petitioner’s prohibition on possession of a firearm; or (ii) The superior court in the county in which the petitioner resides. (Emphasis added.) At issue here is whether a juvenile court is a “court of record.” 2. Juvenile Court Status Article IV, section 11 of the Washington Constitution states that “[t]he supreme court and the superior courts shall be courts of record, and the legislature shall have power to provide that any of the courts of this state, excepting justices of the peace, shall be courts of record.” The legislature has specified that courts of record include the Supreme Court, RCW 2.04.020, the Court of Appeals, RCW 2.06.010, and the superior courts, RCW 2.08.030. Chapter 13.04 RCW establishes juvenile courts.