Skipper W. Kuzior, Appellant V. Tacoma School District Lincoln Tree Farm, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Bavand v. OneWest Bank, FSB, 176 Wn. App. 475, 502, 309 P.3d 636 (2013). RCW 7.28.010 states, Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county, to be brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person claiming the title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action quieting or removing a cloud from plaintiff’s title. 4 No. 51913-5-II RCW 7.28.120 further provides that in a quiet title action, “[t]he plaintiff ... shall set forth in his or her complaint the nature of his or her estate, claim, or title to the property, and the defendant may set up a legal or equitable defense to plaintiff’s claims; and the superior title, whether legal or equitable, shall prevail.” Here, Kuzior claimed that the District’s timber harvest and removal of a metal gate and a lean-to all occurred on his property.