In Re The Detention Of: Michael Canty (Majority)
[…] Therefore, whether an SVP can petition for conditional release to an LRA is an issue of a public nature. However, guidance on the issue is not necessary because our Supreme Court has already settled the relevant issue of law—whether the superior court can decide a petition for release to an LRA prior to the first annual review. Once our Supreme Court “has decided an issue of state law, that interpretation is binding on all lower courts” until it is overturned by our Supreme Court. State v. Gore, 101 Wn.2d 481, 487, 681 P.2d 227 (1984). RCW 71.09.060(4) states, in relevant part, “A court has jurisdiction to order a less restrictive alternative placement only after a hearing ordered pursuant to RCW 71.09.090 following initial commitment.” In Thorell, our Supreme Court stated, The [Sexually Violent Predator Act] SVPA restricts the court, however, from ordering an LRA prior to a hearing under the annual LRA review provision, RCW 71.09.090, following initial commitment. RCW 71.09.060(4).