State Of Washington, Respondent V Arkangel D. Howard, Appellant (Majority)
[…] OR. REV. STAT. § 164.395(1).4 In 2004, Washington law provided that a person commits robbery when they unlawfully take personal property against another person’s will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. 4 Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.395 was last amended in 2003, so the current version of the statute was the version in effect when Howard committed third degree robbery in 2004. 9 No. 51822-8-II Former RCW 9A.56.190 (1975); see also former RCW 9A.56.210(1) (1975) (“A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.”). In 2004, any person who aided and abetted in the commission of any crime was guilty of that crime. RCW 46.64.048.5 The State argues that these two crimes are legally comparable, citing State v. McIntyre, 112 Wn. App. 478, 49 P.3d 151 (2002).