State Of Washington, Respondent V, Travis C. Schuettke, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Schuettke contends that any objection by his counsel on this ground would have been sustained and the admission of the video prejudiced him because the video negatively impacted his credibility. The State argues that Schuettke cannot show that any objection by counsel would have been sustained and Schuettke cannot show prejudice. We agree that Schuettke cannot show prejudice. The Privacy Act prohibits the recording of private conversations without consent of all parties. RCW 9.73.030. However, an exception is carved out for law enforcement officers and other emergency response personnel under certain circumstances. RCW 9.73.090(1). Under RCW 9.73.090(1)(b), “[v]ideo and/or sound recordings may be made of arrested persons by police officers responsible for making arrests or holding persons in custody before their first appearance in court.” Among other requirements of subsection (1)(b), officers must inform arrested persons that they are being recorded, indicate what time the recording commences and terminates, and inform the person of his or her constitutional rights. RCW 9.73.090(1)(b). The statute provides a separate section titled “[s]ound recordings that correspond to video images recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles.” RCW 9.73.090(1)(c). 11 No. 51803-1-II Unlike subsection (1)(b), subsection (1)(c) does not require officers to indicate when the recording commences and terminates or inform the subject of the recording of their constitutional rights.