State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ivan Ahquin, Appellant (Majority)
[…] B. “SAME CRIMINAL CONDUCT” Ahquin argues that the trial court erred when it declined to treat his convictions for second degree rape and second degree assault as one crime because they encompassed the same criminal conduct. We disagree. We review the trial court’s calculation of an offender score de novo. State v. Bergstrom, 162 Wn.2d 87, 92, 169 P.3d 816 (2007). A defendant’s offender score is comprised of his or her criminal history and other current offenses. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The trial court presumes that two or more current offenses are counted separately. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). However, if the trial court finds that “some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). “Same criminal conduct” is defined as “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). All three elements must be met for the crimes to constitute the same criminal conduct. State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d 773, 778, 827 P.2d 996 (1992). The defendant bears the 14 No. 51658-6-II burden of proving same criminal conduct. State v.