State Of Washington, Respondent V Malisha Miranda Morales, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant 14-15 (quoting CP at 18). We disagree. Morales’s plea statement stated that she drove the vehicle with the intent to cause bodily harm or death. She is correct that intent to cause bodily harm is insufficient to establish the elements of second degree murder. RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person.” However, Morales’s plea was nonetheless supported by ample factual basis of intent to cause death in the affidavit of probable cause and the amended information, which were in the record and considered by the trial court at the plea hearing. See State v. Arnold, 81 Wn.