State Of Washington, Respondent V Stacia N. Stroop, Appellant (Majority)
[…] “The State bears the burden of proving the validity of a guilty plea.” State v. Ross, 129 Wn.2d 279, 287, 916 P.2d 405 (1996). 2 The legislature amended RCW 9A.04.080 in 2017. Laws of 2017, ch. 125 § 1. Because these amendments are not relevant here, we cite to the current version of this statute. 6 No. 49957-6-II The State may not file criminal charges after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. RCW 9A.04.080(1)(i). A drug offense may not be prosecuted “more than three years after its commission.” RCW 9A.04.080(1)(i). Delivery of methamphetamine is a class B felony. RCW 69.50.401(2)(b).3 Under RCW 9A.04.080(1)(i) any felony not explicitly listed in that statute may not be prosecuted more than three years after its commission. Under RCW 9A.04.080(2), the statute of limitations does not run “during any time when the person charged is not usually and publicly resident within this state.” “Tolling occurs during such an absence regardless of whether the defendant was absent for the purpose of avoiding authorities, even when the State knew of the defendant’s whereabouts.” State v. Willingham, 169 Wn.2d 192, 194, 234 P.3d 211 (2010).