Kathryne Conner, Appellant V. Harrison Medical Center, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The court also denied Conner’s motion for reconsideration. Conner appeals the superior court’s denial of her motion for attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130(1). ANALYSIS A. APPLICATION OF RCW 51.52.130(1) Conner argues that the superior court erred in denying her request for attorney fees because the judgment reversing the BIIA’s finding that the March 2010 industrial injury did not cause her lumbar degenerative disc disease constituted “additional relief” under RCW 51.52.130(1). We disagree. 1. Legal Principles RCW 51.52.130(1) provides: 4 No. 52454-6-II If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, . . . a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court. (Emphasis added.) Under this statute, an injured worker is entitled to recover the full, reasonable amount of attorney fees incurred on appeal even though some of the claims were unsuccessful. Brand v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 139 Wn.2d 659, 670-73, 989 P.2d 1111 (1999).