Heritage Grove, Et Al., Appellants V. Department Of Health, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 70.38.015(1). DOH administers the Program. RCW 70.38.105(1). Health care providers may open certain health care facilities, including nursing homes, only after receiving a CN from DOH. RCW 70.38.025(6), .105(4)(a). In determining whether to issue a CN for a new health care facility, DOH usually considers the following four criteria: (1) need, (2) financial feasibility, (3) structure and process of care, and (4) cost containment. WAC 246-310-200(1); see WAC 246-310-210 to -240. However, RCW 70.38.115(13)(b) provides that “[w]hen an entire nursing home ceases operation, the licensee or any other party who has secured an interest in the beds may reserve his or her interest in the beds for eight years or until a [CN] to replace them is issued, whichever occurs first.” This procedure is referred to as “banking” beds. The statute and regulations then allow the party who has banked their beds to “unbank” them in a new facility.