Heritage Grove, Et Al., Appellants V. Department Of Health, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] The court shall remand to the agency for modification of agency action, unless remand is impracticable or would cause unnecessary delay. RCW 34.05.574(1). The dispositive question here is whether the issuance of a CN is within DOH’s discretion. If so, we “shall not . . . undertake to exercise the [agency’s] discretion.” RCW 34.05.574(1)(b). Pursuant to RCW 70.38.105(1), DOH “is authorized and directed to implement the [CN] program in this state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” DOH “shall specify information to be required for [CN] applications.” RCW 70.38.115(6).