State Of Washington, Respondent V Jerry Bruce Stock, Ii, Appellent (Majority)
[…] Nguyen, 191 Wn.2d at 680. Accordingly, there is no good faith argument that Stock’s community custody conditions prohibiting his access to sexual explicit materials is unconstitutional vague. Regarding the second potential issue raised by counsel, there is no good faith argument that the community custody conditions prohibiting Stock from frequenting book stores or places providing sexual entertainment and prohibiting Stock from contacting telephone numbers that offer sexually explicit material are not sufficiently crime related. RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f) provides sentencing courts with statutory authority to order an offender to “[c]omply with any crimerelated prohibitions.” Former RCW 9.94A.030(10) (2017) defined a “crime-related prohibition” in relevant part as “an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.” A trial court does not abuse its discretion in imposing a crime related prohibition so long as the prohibition is “reasonably related” to a crime of conviction.