State Of Washington, Respondent V. Patrick O'meara, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Bourgeois, 133 Wn.2d at 407. Additionally, RCW 4.44.3002 prohibits a bailiff from communicating with the jury during deliberations except to inquire if they have reached a verdict or to make innocuous or neutral statements. State v. Yonker, 133 Wn. App. 627, 634-35, 137 P.3d 888 (2006). Although an improper communication between a bailiff and the jury may constitute a constitutional error, “the communication may be so inconsequential as to constitute harmless error.” Bourgeois, 133 Wn.2d at 407. Therefore, “[o]nce a defendant raises the possibility that he or she was prejudiced 2 RCW 4.44.300 provides in part: The officer shall, to the best of his or her ability, keep the jury separate from other persons. The officer shall not allow any communication to be made to them, nor make any himself or herself, unless by order of the court, except to ask them if they have agreed upon their verdict, and the officer shall not, before the verdict is rendered, communicate to any person the state of their deliberations or the verdict agreed on. 5 No. 52088-5-II by an improper communication between the court and jury, the State bears the burden of showing that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”