Guardianship Of Cheryl Russell: Earl Russell, Appellant V. Melanie Reynolds, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Bjurstrom v. Campbell, 27 Wn. App. 449, 451, 618 P.2d 533 (1980). “An appeal from denial of a CR 60(b) motion is limited to the propriety of the denial not the impropriety of the underlying judgment.” Id. at 450-51. Thus, Earl’s challenges to the propriety of the underlying 1/6/17 order are not properly before this court, and we do not consider them. 12 No. 51591-1-II App. 388, 393, 30 P.3d 529 (2001)). The Washington Constitution vests superior courts with broad original subject matter jurisdiction. WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6. Exceptions to this broad grant of jurisdiction are to be construed narrowly. McDermott, 175 Wn. App. at 481. Superior courts retain jurisdiction in “‘all cases . . . in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court’” by either the legislature or an explicit act of Congress. Hous. Auth. of Seattle v. Bin, 163 Wn. App. 367, 375, 260 P.3d 900 (2011) (quoting WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6). And the superior court’s subject matter jurisdiction “‘cannot be whittled away by statutes.’” McDermott, 175 Wn.