Guardianship Of Cheryl Russell: Earl Russell, Appellant V. Melanie Reynolds, Respondent (Majority)
[…] He similarly fails to provide any support for his argument that a guardian must file a separate petition under TEDRA in order “to join the assets of the Trust into the authority of the Guardianship Court.” Br. of Appellant at 41. TEDRA vests superior courts with “full and ample power and authority under this title to administer and settle . . . [a]ll trust and trust matters.” RCW 11.96A.020(1)(b). It further provides that the superior court “has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper, all to the end that the matters be expeditiously administered and settled by the court.” RCW 11.96A.020(2). Thus, Earl’s challenge on this basis fails. B. CHALLENGED FINDINGS OF FACT Earl also assigns error to two findings of fact entered by the superior court in its order denying his motion for revision. Both of these challenges fail.