Jefferson County, Respondent V. Michael Anderson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. The legislature has placed “the responsibility of county and city governments to assume primary responsibility for solid waste management and to develop and implement aggressive and effective waste reduction and source separation strategies.” RCW 70.95.010(6)(c). RCW 70.95.030(22) defines “solid waste” as “all putrescible and non-putrescible solid and semisolid wastes including, but not limited to, garbage, rubbish, ashes, industrial wastes, swill, 12 No. 51500-8-II sewage sludge, demolition and construction wastes, abandoned vehicles or parts thereof, and recyclable materials.” (Emphasis added).