Jefferson County, Respondent V. Michael Anderson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] in contempt, ordered him to pay the County $1,959 by mid-July of 2012, and found that “[t]he County holds a reasonable belief that based on [Anderson’s] behavior throughout this litigation that he will continue to defy and violate the permanent injunctive relief the County obtained in March 2011.” CP at 80. The court concluded that Anderson’s property was a public nuisance; the harm was immediate and irreparable because there was a nearby salmon-bearing stream; the County had a clear legal and equitable right to protect the health, welfare, and general safety of its citizens by Under RCW 46.55.010(5) a “junk vehicle” is “a vehicle certified under RCW 46.55.230 as meeting at least three of the following requirements: (a) Is three years old or older; (b) Is extensively damaged, such damage including but not limited to any of the following: A broken window or windshield, or missing wheels, tires, motor, or transmission; (c) Is apparently inoperable; (d) Has an approximate fair market value equal only to the approximate value of the scrap in it.” 2 The “solid waste” removed from the property included the additional items Anderson was enjoined from bringing to the property. 3 3 No. 51500-8-II obtaining a warrant of abatement; and the soil was contaminated.