Jefferson County, Respondent V. Michael Anderson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. at 105. 9 No. 51500-8-II [i]njunction.” CP at 678. In that order, the court instructed Anderson to abate the conditions on that property “that make it a public nuisance.” CP at 680. In the 2018 contempt order, the superior court found that Anderson had violated the 2012 amended permanent injunction order and further found that it was within his power to comply. Under RCW 7.21.030(2), a court, after finding that an individual is in contempt and that it is within that person’s power to comply, “may find the person in contempt of court and impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions . . . .” The language of the statute is unambiguous as to the court’s authority. Thus, the court had the statutory authority to enter the abatement order that required the abatement of junk vehicles for Anderson’s violation of the 2012 amended permanent injunction order.