In Re The Parentage Of A.d. (Majority)
[…] IV. TIMELINESS Dominguez asserts that because there was an “order” rather than a “decree” and there was no written agreement between the parties addressing child support, there was nothing to modify or supersede after AD was “emancipated” when she reached the age of majority.11 Br. of Appellant at 9. We disagree.12 RCW 26.09.170(3) provides, “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation[13] of the child or by the death of the parent obligated to support the child.” (Emphasis added.) If post-majority support is provided for, a court may modify such support as long as the movant files a motion to modify before the “termination of support.” Balch v. Balch, 75 Wn. App. 776, 779, 880 P.2d 78 (1994); In re Marriage of Cota, 177 Wn.