In Re The Parentage Of A.d. (Majority)
[…] And the notice and finding of financial responsibility acknowledged this authority when it advised the parties that they had the right to petition the court to set child support at any time. This issue relates to the trial court’s conclusion of law 2 (“The Superior Court has jurisdiction to modify an administrative child support order.”) and conclusion of law 3 (“The Superior Court has jurisdiction to modify an administrative child support order even if the order terminates before the Superior Court order is entered but after the Petition to Modify is filed.”). CP at 135-36. 9 RCW 74.20A.055(7) provides, “The final administrative order establishing liability and/or future periodic support payments shall be superseded upon entry of a superior court order for support to the extent the superior court order is inconsistent with the administrative order.” The legislature amended RCW 74.20A.055 in 2018 and 2019, but the amendments did not change subsection (7); accordingly, we cite to the current version of the statute.