State Of Washington, Respondent V Timothy Lloyd Menzies Jr, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Jackson, 150 Wn.2d 251, 276, 76 P.3d 217 (2003); State v. Gaines, 122 Wn.2d 502, 512, 859 P.2d 36 (1993). B. MULTIPLE INCIDENTS Menzies argues that the trial court’s reliance on the multiple incidents aggravating factor was improper because the unit of prosecution is each act of sexual intercourse or penetration and he pleaded guilty to only one charge per victim. We disagree that the trial court could not consider multiple incidents in imposing the exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.530(3) gives the trial court the authority to consider facts related to additional crimes in this circumstance. RCW 9.94A.530(3) provides, in part: “Facts that establish the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes may not be used to go outside the standard 3 The third ground upon which an appellant can challenge an exceptional sentence is if the sentence is clearly excessive. State v. Hutsell, 120 Wn.2d 913, 916, 845 P.2d 1325 (1993). Menzies does not argue that the sentence was clearly excessive. 6 No. 51431-1-II sentence range except . . . when specifically provided for in RCW 9.94A.535(3). . . (g).” (Emphasis added.) The multiple incidents aggravating factor is codified under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(g). Thus, RCW 9.94A.530(3) expressly allowed the trial court to consider “[f]acts that establish the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes” in imposing the exceptional sentence based on the multiple incidents aggravating factor. Menzies relies on State v. Vaughn, 83 Wn. App. 669, 677, 924 P.2d 27 (1996), State v. Armstrong, 106 Wn.2d 547, 550, 723 P.2d 1111 (1986), and State v.