Frank Warren Schnarrs, Etal, Appellants V Wilmington Savings Fund Society, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Moreover, the Schnarrses do not argue that the ruling on judicial notice “prejudicially affect[ed] the decision designated in the notice.” RAP 2.4(b). As a result, we do not consider the Schnarrses’ challenge to the trial court’s decision to take judicial notice of documents in this case. 5 No. 51392-7-II B. Application of the Torrens Act The Schnarrses argue that the superior court erred when it dismissed their amended Torrens petition, even though they no longer owned the property when they filed the amended petition. We disagree. RCW 65.12.005 provides: “The owner of any estate or interest in land, whether legal or equitable, . . . may apply . . . to have the title of said land registered.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature also declared that “[t]his act shall be construed liberally, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out its general intent, which is, that any owner of land may register his title and bring his land under the provisions of this act, but no one is required so to do.” RCW 65.12.005 Official Notes: Construction—LAWS OF 1907, ch. 250, § 97 (emphasis added). The Torrens Act does not define the term “owner.”