State Of Washington, Respondent V Harold Curtis Staten, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See State v. MunozRivera, 190 Wn. App. 870, 887, 361 P.3d 182 (2015); Rattana Keo Phuong, 174 Wn. App. at 547-48. 4 No. 51349-8-II 2. Same Criminal Conduct – Background For purposes of calculating a defendant’s offender score, multiple offenses that encompass the same criminal conduct are counted as one offense. RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)1. Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), two or more offenses constitute the “same criminal conduct” when they “require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” If any of these elements is not present, the offenses are not the same criminal conduct. State v. Reyna Valencia, 2 Wn. App. 2d 121, 125, 416 P.3d 1275, review denied, 190 Wn.2d 1020 (2018).