State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jennifer A. Brockett, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Grier, 171 Wn.2d 17, 34, 246 P.3d 1260 (2011) (quoting Kyllo, 166 Wn.2d at 862). “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. Thus, to prevail on appeal on this issue, Brockett must show that she was entitled to a voluntary intoxication instruction, defense counsel’s decision not to ask for the instruction was not based on a legitimate trial strategy, and defense counsel’s decision prejudiced Brockett. B. Brockett Would Have Been Entitled to a Voluntary Intoxication Instruction RCW 9A.16.090 provides that voluntary intoxication does not make an act any less criminal, “but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.” “‘Evidence of voluntary intoxication is relevant to the trier of fact in determining in the first instance whether the defendant acted with a particular degree of mental culpability.’” Thomas, 109 Wn.2d at 227 (quoting State v. Coates, 107 Wn.2d 882, 889, 735 P.2d 64 (1987)).