In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Job M. Edwards (Majority and Dissent)
[…] I. TIME BARRED As an initial matter, the State argues that Job’s petition is time barred. We disagree. The filing of a PRP is a collateral attack of a judgment. RCW 10.73.090(2). Collateral attacks of a judgment may not be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final. RCW 10.73.090(1). We do not consider PRPs that are filed after the limitation period has passed, unless the petitioner demonstrates that the petition is based on one of the exemptions enumerated in RCW 10.73.100. RCW 10.73.090(1); RCW 10.73.100; In re Pers. Restraint of Bonds, 165 Wn.2d 135, 140, 196 P.3d 672 (2008). The limitation period begins on “[t]he date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction” if that is the last triggering event. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b) (emphasis added).