Sharon Doerr,respondent V Del Ray Properties, Inc., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Sims, 193 Wn.2d 86, 441 P.3d 262 (2019). “Remedial,” or “coercive,” sanctions are intended “to coerce a party to comply with a court order.” Sims, 1 Wn. App. 2d at 479. Punitive sanctions are “imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(2). A court may only order punitive sanctions if “the contemptuous act occurred in the presence of a judge certifying the same,” or the State pursues criminal charges. Sims, 1 Wn. App. 2d at 480; see RCW 7.21.040. RCW 7.21.030(2) provides that remedial contempt sanctions may include coercive imprisonment, forfeiture of up to $2,000 per day the contempt continues, or other orders designed to ensure compliance or remedy the contempt. The court may also “order a person found in contempt of court to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” RCW 7.21.030(3). RCW 7.21.040 and 050 provide the means for courts to impose punitive contempt sanctions.