Magdalena T. Bassett, Et Al. V. Washington State Department Of Ecology, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] It declared: [DOE] shall act on all water rights applications that rely on the reservations of water established in WAC 173-518-080 or 173-545-090, as those provisions existed on March 31, 2016. The legislature declares that the reservations of water established in WAC 173-518-080 and 173-545-090, as those provisions existed on March 31, 2016, are consistent with legislative intent and are specifically authorized to be maintained and implemented by [DOE]. RCW 90.54.210(1). The same statute also cautioned that “[t]his section does not affect [DOE’s] authority to lawfully adopt, amend, or repeal any rule, including WAC 173-518-080 or 173-545090. RCW 90.54.210(2). WAC 173-518-080 is the section of the Dungeness Rule that established water reserves pursuant to the OCPI exception. We read statutes together to “determine the legislative intent underlying the entire statutory scheme.”