Magdalena T. Bassett, Et Al. V. Washington State Department Of Ecology, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] CELP, 196 Wn. App. at 369 (internal citations omitted). 2. Water Management The WRA declares fundamentals of Washington water management. RCW 90.54.020. It states that the utilization and management of Washington waters shall be guided by a number of principles and contains a list of beneficial uses of water, including, as relevant here, domestic use, stock watering, commercial, agricultural, irrigation, fish and wildlife maintenance and enhancement, and preservation of environmental and aesthetic values. RCW 90.54.020(1). The WRA does not specifically prioritize between these many competing beneficial water uses. However, it provides that “[a]llocation of waters among potential uses and users shall be based generally on the securing of the maximum net benefits for the people of the state.” RCW 90.54.020(2). Maximum net benefits constitute “total benefits less costs including opportunities lost.” RCW 90.54.020(2). 11 51221-1-II Additional water management fundamentals include that “[t]he quality of the natural environment shall be protected and, where possible, enhanced” by retaining base flows of rivers and streams “necessary to provide for preservation of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values, and navigational values,” but also that “[a]dequate and safe supplies of water shall be preserved and protected in potable condition to satisfy human domestic needs.” RCW 90.54.020(3), (5).