Magdalena T. Bassett, Et Al. V. Washington State Department Of Ecology, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] RCW 34.05.328(5)(c)(iii). The Dungeness Rule clearly meets this definition. It adopts numerous substantive provisions of law, including MIFs, closure of the basin to new withdrawals, and metering and mitigation requirements. However, the WPA provides an exception to the normal definition of “significant legislative rule.” Under the WPA, DOE may use an expedited rulemaking process when setting MIFs set in accordance with watershed plans. RCW 90.82.080. When utilizing this process, DOE may use the standard APA rulemaking process, an expedited APA process, or a process “that uses public hearings and notice provided by the county legislative authority to the greatest extent possible.” RCW 90.82.080(1)(b). Rules adopted under this section “do not constitute significant legislative rules.” RCW 90.82.080(1)(b).