Magdalena T. Bassett, Et Al. V. Washington State Department Of Ecology, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] Foster v. Dep’t of Ecology, 184 Wn.2d 465, 471, 362 P.3d 959 (2015). 13 51221-1-II B. MAXIMUM NET BENEFITS Plaintiffs contend that DOE exceeded its statutory authority by adopting the Dungeness Rule without performing a maximum net benefits analysis. They argue that any time DOE allocates water for any purpose, including MIFs, it must perform a maximum net benefits analysis. We disagree. The WRA lists guiding principles for water management in Washington. RCW 90.54.020. It begins: “Utilization and management of the waters of the state shall be guided by the following general declaration of fundamentals.” RCW 90.54.020. One of these guiding fundamentals states that “[a]llocation of waters among potential uses and users shall be based generally on the securing of the maximum net benefits for the people of the state. Maximum net benefits shall constitute total benefits less costs including opportunities lost.” RCW 90.54.020(2). Other subsections of the same statute demand that “[t]he quality of the natural environment shall be protected and, where possible, enhanced,” “[p]erennial rivers and streams of the state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values, and navigational values,” and “[l]akes and ponds shall be retained substantially in their natural condition.” RCW 90.54.020(3). Additionally, “[a]dequate and safe supplies of water shall be preserved and protected in potable condition to satisfy human domestic needs” and “[w]aters of the state shall be of high quality.” RCW 90.54.020(3)(b), (5). The legislature amended the water code in 1979, adding “maximum net benefits” language to the general statement of Washington water policy.