Magdalena T. Bassett, Et Al. V. Washington State Department Of Ecology, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] The APA provides a list of procedural requirements state agencies must follow before adopting a “significant legislative rule.” RCW 34.05.328(1). These requirements include a determination that the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs and that the rule is the least burdensome alternative that will achieve the general goals and specific objectives it seeks to accomplish. RCW 34.05.328(1)(d), (e). A “significant legislative rule” is one that “adopts substantive provisions of law pursuant to delegated legislative authority, the violation of which subjects a violator of such rule to a penalty 30 51221-1-II or sanction” or that “establishes, alters, or revokes any qualification or standard for the issuance, suspension, or revocation of a license or permit.” RCW 34.05.328(5)(c)(iii). The Dungeness Rule clearly meets this definition.