Magdalena T. Bassett, Et Al. V. Washington State Department Of Ecology, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] Swinomish, 178 Wn.2d at 596. Swinomish also noted that maximum net benefits refers to both diversionary uses, which can be quantified in dollars, but also high water quality and aesthetic values, which cannot be economically quantified. 178 Wn.2d at 600. Plaintiffs contend that use of the word “shall” indicates that the legislature intended to impose a mandatory duty upon DOE to secure the maximum net benefits. The word “shall” appears 22 times in RCW 90.54.020. Some examples include the WRA’s declarations that “[t]he quality of the natural environment shall be preserved”; “[p]erennial rivers and streams of the state shall be retained with base flows”; “[l]akes and ponds shall be retained substantially in their natural condition”; “[w]aters of the state shall be of high quality”; DOE, other state agencies, and local governments “shall evaluate the potential for the development of new storage projects and the benefits and effects of storage in reducing damage to stream banks and property”; “[a]dequate and safe supplies of