Magdalena T. Bassett, Et Al. V. Washington State Department Of Ecology, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] WAC 173-518-050 (citing WAC 173-518-070, 080, 085). These closures are consistent with the broad rulemaking authority delegated to DOE in both RCW 43.21A.064(9) and RCW 90.54.040(1). Though plaintiffs’ claim Postema offers no guidelines for DOE to promulgate rules closing a river basin, they do not suggest any reason that standard APA rulemaking procedures would not be applicable.11 See ch. 34.05 RCW. Plaintiffs emphasize that DOE may only close basins under RCW 90.54.050 “[w]hen sufficient information and data are lacking to allow for the making of sound decisions” and therefore contend that DOE may only ever close basins under such conditions. Br. of Appellant at 35-36 (emphasis omitted).