Magdalena T. Bassett, Et Al. V. Washington State Department Of Ecology, Et Al. (Majority)
[…] The Minimum Water Flows and Levels Act (MWFLA) authorizes DOE to “establish minimum water flows or levels” to protect fish or wildlife, or “whenever it appears to be in the public interest.” RCW 90.22.010. MIFs adopted under this statute “shall be provided for through the adoption of rules.” RCW 90.22.020. Before establishing a rule setting MIFs, DOE must provide notice to the community and hold a public hearing. RCW 90.22.020. The WPA also includes a process for establishing MIFs through a “collaborative effort” between DOE and the watershed planning unit. RCW 90.82.080(1)(a)(ii). Once the planning unit has decided to include MIFs, DOE must “undertake rule making to adopt flows,” either through the regular or expedited process for adopting rules under the APA, or through a process “that uses public hearings and notice provided by the county legislative authority to the greatest extent possible.” RCW 90.82.080(1)(b). These various water law statutes “plainly provide that minimum flows, once established by rule, are appropriations which cannot be impaired by subsequent withdrawals.” Postema v. Pollution Control Hr’gs Bd., 142 Wn.2d 68, 82, 11 P.3d 726 (2000).