Jean Walsh, Respondent/cross-appellant V. Kathryn Reynolds, Appellant/cross-respondent (Majority)
[…] Under RAP 18.9(a) we may award fees to a party who is harmed by either a delay caused by the other party’s frivolous appeal or the other party’s failure to comply by court rules. But there is no indication that Walsh has failed to comply with any court rules 31 No. 51125-8-II and her appeal is not frivolous. We hold Reynolds is not entitled to attorney fees under RAP 18.9. However, RCW 26.09.140 provides an independent basis for awarding fees on appeal from the dissolution of a registered domestic partnership. “Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” RCW 26.09.140. Washington courts have reasoned that, although they may analogize to the statutory regimes governing marriage for guidance in resolving the dissolution of committed intimate relationships, RCW 26.09.140 itself is still inapplicable to such relationships. See W. Cmty. Bank v.