Lisa Steel, Et Al, Petitioners V Olympia Early Learning Center Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Besel v. Viking Ins. Co. of Wis., 146 Wn.2d 730, 736, 49 P.3d 887 (2002). These types of a settlement agreements are called covenant judgments. Covenant judgments typically involve three features: “(1) a stipulated or consent judgment between the plaintiff and insured, (2) a plaintiff’s covenant not to execute on that judgment against the insured, and (3) an assignment to the plaintiff of the insured’s coverage and bad faith claims against the insurer.” Bird v. Best Plumbing Grp., LLC, 175 Wn.2d 756, 764-65, 287 P.3d 551 (2012). Reasonableness hearings under RCW 4.22.060 apply to covenant judgments. Bird, 175 Wn.2d at 767. The statute provides: “A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured.” RCW 4.22.060(1). “If the amount of the covenant judgment is deemed reasonable . . . , it becomes the presumptive measure of damages in a later bad faith action against the insurer.”