Catherine S Shubeck, Respondent V John R Shubeck & Shelly A Williams, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Shubeck’s ability to collect the spousal support, it is avoided. 12. There is also substantial evidence that the transfers were constructively fraudulent, as Mr. Shubeck did not receive any consideration for the transfers and at the time of transfer he knew that he would incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due and that he was insolvent. Relief 13. The UFTA expressly allows for judgment against both the transferor and transferee. Under RCW 19.40.081(b), “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor . . . the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim . . . . The judgment may be entered against . . . the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” The UFTA also provides for the avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claims, and subject to equity and the rules of civil procedure, and injunction against further disposition of assets by the debtor or transferee, and any other relief the