Catherine S Shubeck, Respondent V John R Shubeck & Shelly A Williams, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Shubeck fails to pay future support and new deficiencies arise. There shall also be a temporary injunction against further disposition of Mr. Shubeck and Ms. Williams’ assets or other property, including funds in financial accounts. Mr. Shubeck’s $9,600 monthly spousal support obligation to Ms. Williams under their uncontested Decree of Legal Separation is avoided to the extent it interferes with Ms. Shubeck’s right to collect due and owing to future spousal support. 11 No. 50979-2-II Reasonable Attorney Fees and Costs 15. Under RCW 26.18.160, “in any action to enforce a support or maintenance order . . . the prevailing party is entitled to recover costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees.” Further, in cases arising out of a marital dissolution, the court may grant reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party based on the other spouse’s intransigence. Intransigence consists of delay tactics, obstruction, and any other actions that make proceedings unduly difficult and costly.