State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lee Allen Comenout, Jr, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We hold that Comenout’s CrR 3.2 claims are moot and 17 No. 50802-8-II do not raise an issue of continuing and substantial public interest. Therefore, we decline to consider them. B. COMPETENCY CLAIMS Comenout argues that a 17-day delay in receiving a competency evaluation and a 37-day delay in admission for competency restoration violated his substantive due process rights guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions.7 In 1973, the legislature adopted a comprehensive scheme for addressing competency of criminal defendants. State v. Kidder, 197 Wn. App. 292, 312, 389 P.3d 664 (2016). RCW 10.77.050 provides that “‘[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.’” State v. Hand, 192 Wn.2d 289, 294, 429 P.3d 502 (2018) (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 10.77.050). When there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to stand trial, the trial court must order an expert to evaluate the defendant’s medical condition. Former RCW 10.77.060(1)(a).