State Of Washington, Respondent V Gabriel Joseph Morales, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ladson, 138 Wn.2d 343, 349, 979 P.2d 833 (1999)). Individuals on probation have a reduced expectation of privacy and are not afforded the full protection of article 1, section 7. Id. It is constitutionally permissible for a CCO to search an individual on probation solely on a “ ‘well-founded or reasonable suspicion of a probation violation,’ ” instead of a warrant supported by probable cause. Id. at 302 (quoting State v. Winterstein, 167 Wn.2d 620, 628, 220 P.3d 1226 (2009)). This exception is codified in RCW 9.94A.631, which states in relevant part, “If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a [CCO] may require an offender to submit 18 No. 50782-0-II to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.” RCW 9.94A.631(1). This does not give a CCO unfettered right to search the property of someone on probation.