Washington Coalition For Open Government, Appellant V. Pierce County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Thus, we hold that the County did not violate the PRA by failing to explain in detail in its exemption logs how an exception to the waiver of a claimed exemption applied to the redacted records. 16 No. 50718-8-II D. FAILURE TO PRODUCE ELECTRONIC RECORDS WCOG also argues that the County violated the PRA because it failed to adopt and enforce rules allowing for electronic dissemination of public records.8 WCOG also claims that the County violated the PRA by communicating with WCOG through regular mail, rather than by email. We disagree. Under RCW 42.56.100 “[a]gencies shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations . . . consonant with the intent of this chapter to provide full public access to public records . . . Such rules and regulations shall provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information.” However, “[n]othing in the PRA obligates an agency to disclose records electronically.” Mitchell v. Washington State Dep’t of Corr., 164 Wn. App. 597, 606, 277 P.3d 670 (2011). WCOG cites no authority to the contrary.