Automotive United Trades Organization, Appellant V Washington Public Discl, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 42.30.077. Here, the relief that AUTO requested for the PDC’s alleged failure to post its meeting agenda was “a decree invalidating the June 17, 2016, letter, and any determination, order or ruling that it reflects.” CP at 10. This remedy is not available under RCW 42.30.077. The statute expressly states that noncompliance with this requirement does not invalidate any otherwise legal action taken at the meeting in which the agenda was not posted. RCW 42.30.077. And an agency’s failure to post an agenda does not provide a basis for “commencing an action for mandamus or injunction.” RCW 42.30.077. Under former RCW 42.17A.755(1) (2012), the PDC “may (a) determine whether an actual violation of [the campaign disclosure an contribution] chapter has occurred; and (b) issue and enforce an appropriate order following such a determination.” RCW 42.17A.105(5) states that the PDC shall “[u]pon complaint or upon its own motion, investigate and report apparent violations 11 No. 50652-1-II of this chapter to the appropriate law enforcement authorities.”