State Of Washington, Respondent V Quran D. A. Ingram, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ervin, 169 Wn.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010)). “Commonsense informs our analysis” and we must avoid constructions that would yield to an unlikely, absurd, or strained result. State v. Alvarado, 164 Wn.2d 556, 562, 192 P.3d 345 (2008); State v. Barbee, 187 Wn.2d 375, 389, 386 P.3d 729 (2017). B. VALIDITY OF FOREIGN ORDER IS NOT AN ELEMENT RCW 26.50.110(1)(a) provides in part: Whenever . . . there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section[16]: (i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party; (ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care; (iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location; . . . or 16 Subsections (4) and (5) set out the circumstances that elevate the offense from a gross misdemeanor to a felony. See RCW 26.50.110(4), (5). 16 No. 50577-1-II (v) A provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime. (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.52.020 provides: A foreign protection order is valid if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of the state, territory, possession, tribe, or United States military tribunal.