State Of Washington, Respondent V Quran D. A. Ingram, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See RCW 26.50.110(4), (5). 16 No. 50577-1-II (v) A provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime. (Emphasis added.) RCW 26.52.020 provides: A foreign protection order is valid if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of the state, territory, possession, tribe, or United States military tribunal. There is a presumption in favor of validity where an order appears authentic on its face. A person under restraint must be given reasonable notice and the opportunity to be heard before the order of the foreign state, territory, possession, tribe, or United States military tribunal was issued, provided, in the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard was given as soon as possible after the order was issued, consistent with due process. Ingram argues that RCW 26.50.110(1)(a)’s plain language, which requires a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, establishes that the validity of the foreign protection order is an element of the crime that must be found by the jury.