State Of Washington, Respondent/cross-app V.terence Franklin Hopwood, Appellant/cross Resp (Majority)
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion by misapplying evidentiary rules. State v. Fisher, 165 Wn.2d 727, 745, 202 P.3d 937 (2009). Under ER 804(b)(3), “[i]n a criminal case, a statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement.” 10 18 No. 50427-8-II Under ER 801(d)(2)(v), “[a] statement is not hearsay if . . . [t]he statement is offered against a party and is . . . a statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.” RCW 9A.28.040(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.” “A conspiracy is a plan to carry out a criminal scheme together with a substantial step toward carrying out the plan.” State v. Williams, 131 Wn.