Jeffrey Payne, Appellant V Jamie Janssen, Dshs, Respondents (Majority)
[…] CP at 160. In the next paragraph the court emphasized that such information could not be disclosed to any person, “including but not limited to Jeffrey Payne, his attorneys, agents, and assigns.” CP at 160 (emphasis added). 13 No. 50412-0-II RCW 71.09.120(3) and RCW 42.56.565(2) authorize a trial court to issue an injunction that applies only to an SVP residing in a civil commitment facility. Those statutes do not authorize an injunction that applies to any PRA request submitted by any person. Therefore, this portion of the permanent injunction was overbroad. Under RCW 42.56.565(4), the trial court may “enjoin, for a period of time the court deems reasonable, future requests by: (a) [t]he same requestor; or (b) [a]n entity owned or controlled in whole or in part by the same requestor.” As noted above, the injunction against DSHS applied to disclosure of records to Payne as well as to his “attorneys, agents, and assigns.”