Jeffrey Payne, Appellant V Jamie Janssen, Dshs, Respondents (Majority)
[…] However, CR 65 does not state that a trial court must hold a preliminary injunction hearing before conducting a permanent injunction hearing. In fact, CR 65(a)(2) expressly contemplates that a court may consolidate the preliminary injunction hearing with a trial on the 9 No. 50412-0-II merits. Payne cites no other authority for the proposition that the trial court was required to hold a preliminary injunction hearing before the permanent injunction hearing. In addition, RCW 42.56.565(4) provides a special process for enjoining the release of public records to SVPs residing in civil commitment facilities. RCW 42.56.565(4) states that a motion for an injunction under RCW 42.56.565(2) “shall be a summary proceeding based on affidavits or declarations, unless the court orders otherwise. Upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may enjoin all or any part of a request or requests.” RCW 42.56.565(4) does not state that a trial court must hold a preliminary injunction hearing before moving forward with the “summary proceeding” authorized by that statute. And “the rapidity envisioned by RCW 42.56.565(4) likely renders moot any need for a preliminary injunction.”