State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cliff Jones, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Smith, 137 Wn. App. 431, 438, 153 P.3d 898 (2007) (alteration in original) (quoting Mendoza, 157 Wn.2d at 588). When a defendant is not misinformed about a direct consequence of his plea, he is not entitled to withdraw it. See Smith, 137 Wn. App. at 438. For this indeterminate sentence per RCW 9.94A.507, the parties agreed that the indeterminate range for second degree child molestation is a minimum of 87 to 116 months (standard sentencing range) with a statutory maximum of 120 months. See RCW 9.94A.507. An individual subject to RCW 9.94A.507 must be sentenced to a minimum term and a maximum term. “The maximum term shall consist of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense.” RCW 9.94A.507(3)(b). The minimum term shall be either within the standard sentence range or outside it pursuant to former RCW 9.94A.535 (2013). RCW 9.94A.507(3)(c)(i).